About Us

Our Team

image80

 We are an organization dedicated to providing professional football officiating services to the central Connecticut public, parochial and private high schools for their Freshman, Junior Varsity, and Varsity home games. Founded in 1929, the organization has grown to be the largest football officiating board (more than 200 members) in the state of Connecticut. Many of the members are qualified to officiate games played under both National Federation and NCAA rules.

Our Standards

image81

 At each high school varsity football game the CCAFO provides at least five on-field officials and one electric clock operator to keep the official game time. Each official is trained and skilled in his particular position. The level of officiating is kept to the highest standards. Prior to the season each member must pass the National Federation High School Association Part I, 100 question  exam . During the season each official is rated by his peers after each football game. These ratings are tabulated at the end of each season and each official is then ranked by position and by overall standing in the association. These rankings are then used to establish next years schedule and post season assignments.

GAME FEES

Varsity   Games $96.27

Sub-Varsity (3 man crew) $62.60    

Clock Operators  $64.12 

Thanksgiving or Post Season Crew $141.85

Thanksgiving or Post Season ECO $90.54 

HS Chain Crew $40.00

UCONN  Chain Crews $100.00   

CCSU  Chain Crews $75.00

DUES AND ASSESMENTS

 Active Members  $95.00   

Inactive Members $25.00    

Application Fee (One Time) $60.00 


Game Assessments 

Varsity  $5.00/Game   

ECO/ Sub-Varsity/College Chains $3.50/Game

Turnbacks (After Aug. 31) $10.00     

Schools we serve

Avon

Avon Old Farms

Berlin

Bloomfield

Bristol Central

Bristol Eastern

Bulkeley

Canton

Capital Prep

Cheney Tech

Conard

Coventry

CREC Civic Leadership 

Cromwell

East Catholic

East Hampton

East Hartford

Ellington

Enfield

Farmington

Glastonbury

Granby

Hall

Hartford Public

Kingswood Oxford

Lewis Mills

Loomis Chaffee

Maloney

Manchester

Middletown

New Britain

Newington

Northwest Catholic

Plainville

Platt

Prince Tech

RHAM

Rockville

Rocky Hill

Simsbury

South Windsor

Southington

Sports Science Academy

St. Paul

Stafford

Suffield Academy

Tolland

Vinal Tech

Wethersfield

Wilcox Tech

Windsor

Windsor Locks

Xavier

__________________

UCONN

CCSU


Meetings & Events

No upcoming events.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President

president@ccafo.org

Dana Turnquest

president@ccafo.org

Vice President

image82

Commissioner

image83

Marcus Williams

commission@ccafo.org

Treasurer

image84

Secretary

image85

Rob Kronenberger

secretary@ccafo.org

Member Elect

image86

MEMBER COMMITTEES

EXECUTIVE BOARD

BOARD OF DIRECTORS (listed above)

Member at large – Scott Beiler

Member at large – Brian Roth

BOC Chair – Andy Sanzaro

Parliamentarian – Brad Capon

Past President – Nick Schiavone

Past President – Bill Bartlett

Past President – Jay Kelleher


BETTER OFFICIATING COMMITTEE

 Bill Grieder      Rick Bogart

Tim Linnartz        Brian Labbe

Keith Bryan      Matt Brewer

Chuck Drury     Brad Capon

Greg Hudson    Jeremy DeAngulo

 

EXAM COMMITTEE

Marcus Williams

Dana Turnquest


AWARDS  COMMITTEE 

Chuck Drury


DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

Chuck Drury          John Hogan

Terrance Burney       Tom Sparks

Mike Calabrese

 

RETIREMENT/WELFARE COMMITTEE

Bill Bartlett

ASSIGNMENT COMMITTEE

Matthew Williams      Jason Marturano     

Mike Calabrese       Bob Heizman

Rick Bogert         Brian Roth

Steve Whalen         Randy Crocker

Linsie Esau            Brian Labbe 

Terry Mock         Matt Brewer

Jamie Davies         Keith Bryan 

Al Santostefano

 

NEW MEMBER COMMITTEE

John Hogan           Tom Sparks

Ken Hurd          Seth Wasserman

Wilson Tirado           Brian Labbe

Terrance Burney    Michael Lamarco

 

AUDIT/BUDGET  COMMITTEE

Luke Collins      Thomas Guzzo

Patrick Greiten       Geoffrey Kane

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Luke Collins      Al  Santostefano 

Chuck Drury        Rick Kureczka 


STATE BOARD  COMMITTEE 

Jay Kelleher

Bill Greider

 

BANQUET COMMITTEE

Steve Lacitra

Jay Kelleher

RATING/EVALUTION COMMITTEE

Rob Kronenberger

Steve Whalen

Bill Bartlett

Geoffrey Kane

Kerry Rutledge

  

INTERPRETERS COMMITTEE

TJ Calabrese

Joe Vance

Jeremy Deangelo


PROBATIONARY COMMITTEE

Tom Sparks 

Patrick Greiten

John Baibak 


PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Joe Miceli

John Hogan   

 

GREIVANCE COMMITTEE

Christopher Eno   Seth Wasserman

Steve Lacitra     Steve Whalen

 Michael Lamarco      LaVar Gary

 

TECHNOLOGY/WEBSITE COMMITTEE

Steve Kronenberger

Dana Turnquest

Steve Whalen

Sub Varsity Coordinators

image87

Bill McDougall -- Ellington, Coventry, East Catholic

Bob Heimgartner -- Newington, Rocky Hill

Bob Heizman -- Middletown, Xavier, Vinal Tech/E.Hampton

Dave Michaels -- Bristol Eastern, Bristol Central, St. Paul

George Przychodzen -- Hall, Conard, Kingswood

Greg Hudson -- Bloomfield, Simsbury, RHAM

Jeff Wittstein -- Avon, Farmington, Plainville

Jim Marturano -- Berlin, New Britain, Cromwell

John Hogan -- Enfield, CREC Civic Leadership, Stafford, Suffield Academy

Keith Bryan -- Prince Tech, Canton, Granby, Rockville

Kerry Rutledge -- Capital Prep, Cheney Tech, Sports Science, Tolland

Matt Williams -- Platt, Maloney, Wilcox Tech

Mike Calabrese -- NW Catholic, Htfd Public, Southington, So. Windsor

Tim Kehoe -- E. Hartford, Glastonbury, Manchester

Tim Lepore -- Avon Old Farms, Bulkeley, Lewis Mills

Tim Linnartz -- Loomis, Windsor, Windsor Locks, Wethersfield

Charter Members (1953)

Babe  Allen   

Larry Amann   

Edson Bailey   

A. R. Brooks   

George Cassidy   

Joe Gagnon   

Harry Ginsburg   

Lee Harding 

Charles  Holm   

Bert Keane   

Tom Kelley   

Fritz Martin   

Dave Mahoney   

John McGrath   

Jake Moske

Art  Mulligan   

John Newell   

Eric Norfeldt   

Tom O'Loughlin   

Keck Parker   

Bill Thompson   

Earl Wright


Awards

Friends of Football

1979 William Mongillo

1980 Frank Marietta

1981 Clayton Johnson

1982 Bill Moore

1983 Bob Summers

1984 Bill Huber

1985 Bob McKee

1986 John Grocki

1987 Frank Robinson

1988 Ivan Wood

1989 Joe Fontana

1990 Jim Tetro

1991 None

1992 Phil Kearney

1993 Walter "Doc" Hurley

1994 Bohdan Kolinsky

1995 George Hall

1996 John Shukie

1997 Walt Grockowski

1998 Dick Gunn

1999 Paul Maskery

2000 Rich Rosek

2001 Al Pelligrinelli

2002 Rob Szymasczek

2003 Herb Lawton

2004 John Hegenbart

2005 Len Corto

2006 Joe Grace

2007 Tom Ryan

2008 Pat Scelza

2009 Tony Jaskot

2010 Rob Cersosimo

2011 Bob Beltrandi

2012 Dr. Ellen Marmer

2013 Nancy Levinson

2014 Mike Tyler

2015 Danny Dietz

Sportsmanship

1985 Berlin

1986 Conard

1987 Hall

1988 Hartford Public

1989 Simsbury

1990 Windsor

1991 Bulkeley

1992 Windsor Locks

1993 Northwest Catholic

1994 Tolland

1995 Weaver

1996 Hartford Public

1997 East Catholic

1998 Tolland

1999 Farmington

2000 Xavier

2001 Bristol Central

2002 Simsbury

2003 Cromwell

2004 Conard

2005 Manchester

2006 Coventry

2007 Bulkeley

2008 RHAM

2009 Avon

2010 Bloomfield

2011 Canton

2012 Stafford

2013 Granby

2014 Rockville

2015 Fermi


*INDIVIDUAL SPORTSMANSHIP

1993  Tim   Eldridge - Simsbury   

1994  Joe Scirocco -   Southington   

1995  Rondell Tyson   - Weaver    

(*Discontinued)

CCAFO Member Honored

Bernie Giza

Walt Akerley

John Andreoli

Bob Farrell

Dan Morline

Felix Babel

Felix Babel

Bill Sacherek

Chick Toomey

Jack O'Brien

Harold Weir

Herb Ferris

Lary Selavka

Nick Chapman

Jerry Behm

Steve Stephanou

Bob Fields, Sr.

Jim Healy

Armand Choiniere

Dick Connolly

Marino Silvestri

Steve Bedard

Joe Oliva

Dave Friend

Randy Kammerbeek

Bob Burbank

Jim Fagan

Vance Harris

Skip Chase

Marino Silvestri

Armand Choiniere

Sal Licitra

Walt Suchodolski

Ray Ramsdell

Distinguished Service Honor Roll

ELECTED 1957

Amann, Larry 

Babel, Felix 

Coyle, Bill

Eddy, E. McChesney

Gargon, Joe

Goss, Wallace

Huban, Al

Knurek, Adam

Martin, John

McCormack, Christie

Nixon, Len

Costing, Ray

Parker, Keck

Ritchie, George

Whapples, R. W.

White, Owen

Wilson, C. T.

ELECTED 1958

Kelly, Tom

ELECTED 1959

Dole, Sumner

ELECTED 1960

Carrigan, T. J.

Ginsburg, Harry

ELECTED 1961

Kelley, John

ELECTED 1966

Donahue, Connie

Sullivan, Ed

ELECTED 1967

Allen, Babe

Audiano, Mike

ELECTED 1968

Backman, E.

Brownmiller, George

Farrell, Bob

Parker, George

Weir, Harold

ELECTED 1969

Akerley, Walt

Hewett, Audie

Keane, Bert

McGrath, John

Monahan, Tom

Waters, C.

ELECTED 1970

Scully, Joe

Stone, Mel

Toomey, Chick

ELECTED 1971

Pusz, Al

ELECTED 1972

Bellis, Joe

Phelps, Ben

ELECTED 1973

Goding, Howard

ELECTED 1974

Andreoli, John

Hellyar, Charlie

Majsak, Walt

Sacherek, Bill

  ELECTED 1975

Bazzano, Lou

Horvath, Jim

Wells, George

ELECTED 1976

Gill, Stan

Kobus, Mitch

Koelsch, Cookie

ELECTED 1977

Geissler, Frank

Kevorkian, Art Sr.

Suchodolski, Walt

Vaznelis, Ed

ELECTED 1979

Lombardo, Joe

Petrus, Sam

Ramsdell, Ray

ELECTED 1980

Nixon, Dick

ELECTED 1981

Aiudi, Dan

Calhoun, Ed

Morline, Dan

ELECTED 1982

Mayeda, Frank

Zemanek, Ray

ELECTED 1984

DiPersio, Jack

Morris, Ed

Giza, Bemie

ELECTED 1985

Carroll, Mike

Cosgrove, Paul

Licitra, Sal

Maglio, Lou

Shaheen, Vin

ELECTED 1987

Badolato, Tony

Desmond, Tom

Dunn, Jack

Jones, Marv

Vassar, Bill

ELECTED 1988

Novak, Steve

ELECTED 1989

Arnone, Joe

O'Brien, Jack

Roman, Al

Sokolowski, Bob

Worth, Ralph Jr.

ELECTED 1990

McGlone, Bob

Scata, Fran

ELECTED 1991

Griffin, Jim

Scelza, Frank

Terns, John

Wiecek, George

ELECTED 1994

Johnson, Tim

Maro, Joe

McDonnell, John

ELECTED 1995

Schultz, John

ELECTED 1996

Lawton, Dick

Masci, Bill

ELECTED 1998

Chapman, Nick

Selavka, Lary

ELECTED 1999

Choiniere, Armand

Connelly, Dick

Ferris, Herb

Fields, Bob Sr

Healy, Jim

Stephanou, Steve

Tracey, Larry

ELECTED 2001

Behm, Jerry

Mildwurf, Mel

Villano, Tom

ELECTED 2002

Silvestri, Marino

ELECTED 2003

McBride, Jack

ELECTED 2005

Oliva, Joe

ELECTED 2006

Dumais, Jim

Tracey, Wayne

ELECTED 2007

DuPont, Larry

ELECTED 2008

Beck, John

Gage, Steve

ELECTED 2010

Fagan, Jim

Stecko, Pete

ELECTED 2011

Bocket, Tom

ELECTED 2012

Harris, Vance

Friend, Dave

ELECTED 2013

Chase, Skip

ELECTED 2014

Facey, Bob

ELECTED 2015

Jennings, Maurice

Lotas, John

Past Presidents

1929 Bert Keane

1930 Keck Parker

1931 Keck Parker

1932 John Merriman

1933 Tom Kelley

1934 Tom Kelley

1935 Ray Oosting

1936 Ray Oosting

1937 Fritz Martin

1938 Fritz Martin

1939 Joe Gargan

1940 Joe Gargan

1941 Bill Coyle

1942 Bill Coyle

1943 Audie Hewitt

1944 Len Nixon

1945 Len Nixon

1946 Tom Carrigan

1947 Tom Carrigan

1948 Owen White

1949 John McGrath

1949 George Parker

1950 Bob Farrell

1951 Charlie Hellyar

1952 Bill Sacherek

1953 Ed Sullivan

1954 Harold Weir

1955 Felix Babel

1956 Ellis Bachman

1957 Walt Akerley

1958 Chick Toomey

1959 Mike Audiano

1960 Al Roman

1961 John Andreoli

  1962 Steve Stephanou

1963 Ed Vaznelis

1964 Mel Stone

1965 Ben Phelps

1966 Jim Horvath

1967 Al Pusz

1968 Cookie Koelsch

1969 Ray Ramsdell

1970 Walt Majsak

1971 Stan Gill

1972 Bernie Giza

1973 Walt Suchodolski

1974 Frank Geissler

1975 Art Kevorkian, Sr.

1976 Jack O'Brien

1977 Dick Nixon

1978 Frank Scelza

1979 Frank Mayeda

1980 Dan Morline

1981 Bob Fields

1982 Mike Carroll

1983 Jerry Behm

1984 Lary Selavka

1985 Tony Badolato

1986 Jim Healy

1987 Joe Arnone

1988 Armand Choiniere

1989 Joe Oliva

1990 Jack DiPersio

1991 Bill Masci

1992 Dick Lawton

1993 Bob Burbank

1994 John McDonnell

1995 Larry Tracey

  1996 Tom Villano

1997 Nick Chapman

1998 Marino Silvestri

1999 Mel Mildwurf

2000 Jack McBride

2001 Jay Kelleher

2002 Bob Harris

2003 Bob Heimgartner

2004 John Beck

2005 Wayne Tracey

2006 Jim Dumais

2007 Jim Fagan

2008 Rich Kureczka

2009 Al Santostefano

2010 Rob Thibault

2011 Skip Chase

2012 Greg Habzda

2013 Bob Facey

2014 Jay Selavka

2015 Rob Kronenberger

2016 Luke Collins

2017 Bill Bartlett

2018 Nick Schiavone

Helpful Links

image130
image131
image132
image133
image134
image135

Contact Us

Send Message

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Want to learn more about our board or become a member? Drop us a line.

We look forward to seeing you at our next game!

CCAFO